Our network

MLK Lady Lions make strong showing at Region 2-AAAA track meet | News

Title (Max 100 Characters)

MLK Lady Lions make strong showing at Region 2-AAAA track meet
News

FAIRBURN, Ga. -- The Martin Luther King Jr. Lady Lions brought home six gold medals from the Region 2-AAAAA Track Championships at Langston Hughes High School on Monday on the way to a second place finish in the team standings.
 
King scored 134 points led by sprinter Jada Martin who won both the 100-meter dash (11.99) and the 200-meter dash (24.26) to finish behind Westlake's 153.50 total.
 
The Stephenson Lady Jaguars took fourth overall with 64 points.
 
The Lady Lions also picked up gold medals from Felicia Brown in the 400-meter dash (54.19); Rodreka Chambliss in the 1600-meter run (5:42.93), Jalisa Terrell in the high jump (5-07.00) and the 4x100-meter relay (36.34).
 
King qualified six individuals in seven events and relay teams in the 4x100 and 4x400 meter relays for the state meet on May 12-15 in Albany.
 
Stephenson's Ashandria Henry qualified for state in the shot put
(34-05.00) and the discus (104-06.00) on the back of her silver medal winning performances.
 
2-AAAAA Boys: Three DeKalb entries qualified for the boys' state meet on May 5-7 at Jefferson during Region 2-AAAAA competition at Langston Hughes.
 
Martin Luther King Jr.'s BJ Burney was the only gold medal winner from DeKalb in boys' track as he won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 14.62.
 
Stephenson which finished fifth overall in the boys' standings had a pair of competitors earn trips to state with silver medal performances.
 
Donald Zackery finished second in the high jump with a leap of 5-10.00 and Amos Harper took second in the shot put with a toss of 43-10.00.
 
Region 6-AA Boys: Two-time Class AA boys' cross country champion Leonel Ayala won a pair of gold medals to lead Cross Keys to a seventh place finish in the Region 6-AA Track Championships at Westminster on Monday.

Ayala captured the 1600-meter run in a time of 4:22.36 and followed up with a win in the 3200-meter run with a time of 9:54.1 to score 20 of Cross Keys 52 points at the meet on the way to qualifying for state in both events.
 
Cross Keys' Carey Cooper also earned a trip to state as he took second in the long jump (20-05.50).
 
Avondale's Jaquan Johnson grabbed the gold in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.07 to help Avondale to a 10th place finish in the team standings.
 
Clarkston's Antonio Kohn made his mark in the shot put with a toss of 49-07.00 to win the event and help Clarkston to an 11th place finish.
 
Kohn and Johnson also advance to the state meet on May 5-7 at Jefferson.

News